fbpx

Home

Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum)

The ancient traditional ingredient oil of Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) has been studied in hospitals and by researchers in Europe, Asia and the Pacific islands since the 1900's.

Tamanu oil possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process is known as cicatrization. For this reason, it is a widely used traditional topical aid. Tamanu oil treats cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, and to reduce foot and body odor.

 

Aloe Vera (Barbadensis Miller)

https://blessureserum.com/shop-now/History has shown us that aloe vera is one of the oldest mentioned plants on record due to its medicinal properties and health benefits. Ancient Chinese and Egyptians used aloe vera to treat burns, wounds, and reduce fever.

The aloe vera plant is one of the most studied herbs in the natural products category. Aloe vera contains over 200 biologically active, naturally-occurring constituents including polysaccharides, vitamins, enzymes, amino acids, and minerals that promote healing.

Cricket Serum™

In traditional Chinese medicine, a number of prescriptions exist that include cricket extracts. Cricket has been used for over two centuries and are still being used today to treat and heal skin.

Since ancient times, numerous remedies containing mineral, plant, animal, and plant/animal extracts have been used in traditional medicine to enhance healing. The isolation and production of animal extracts is more difficult than using plant extracts, because the active compounds of the former undergo extensive secondary metabolism.

Blessure Serum™ proprietary extract Cricket Serum™ contains high amounts of Vitamin B12, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Vitamin A, Vitamin E essential branched-chain amino acids and protein which promotes healing of wounds and skin.

 

Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Jojoba oil is among the oldest natural ingredients for beauty. Because of its rich iodine content the Egyptians and the Native Americans used it as a remedy for injuries. It is also rich in fatty acids, vitamins C, E and B complex, and minerals - iodine, copper, zinc, chromium, silicon. The chemical composition is almost identical to that of the human sebum.

Jojoba is especially effective in skin problems such as acne, eczema and psoriasis, it has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal and antioxidant effect, cures herpes and infections, improves blood circulation, increases the collagen synthesis and the cell regeneration, relieves sunburn, helps to eliminate stretch marks and cellulite, and improves the emotional state.

Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia)

Tea tree oil is native to the Bungjalung people of Australia where they use this essential oil in traditional medicine. This powerful antiseptic is well known for its ability to treat wounds and for its natural anti-inflammatory properties. Before the advent of antibiotics and prescription medicine, the Australian natives spoke highly of the healing properties that the Tea Tree leaves have to offer.

Tea Tree Oil’s active chemical components contribute to its reputation as a powerful yet gentle immune system stimulant, as well as to its ability to reduce or eliminate harmful bacteria and infections upon contact. It is known to soothe topical allergic reactions and to treat rashes, burns, dandruff, acne, Athlete’s Foot, and head lice among other ailments. The main constituents of Tea Tree Oil are: α-pinene, β-pinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, α-Phellandrene, α-Terpinene, Limonene, 1,8-cineole, gamma-Terpinene, p-Cymene, Terpinolene, Linalool, Terpinen-4-ol and α-Terpineol.

Rose Water

The ancient Romans observed that rose water could soothe inflammation and reduce redness of the skin. Rose petals are packed with antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Rose Water is a great skin rejuvenator, combating skin problems like uneven skin tone, sagging and eczema. It calms irritated and inflamed skin, and also helps clean and detoxify pores. Rose water  clears blemishes and imperfections.
Essential oils in rose water balance skin’s ph levels and rejuvenate tired, dull, mature skin. Rose water can be very helpful against sun damage and skin aging. A lot of research has been done on how rose oil and rose water might lessen the appearance of broken superficial capillaries.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa has been used in medicine for around 3,000 years. It was a favorite ingredient of the ancient Aztecs and Mayans. Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it’s often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture.

Cocoa contains high levels of anti-oxidants, as they contain polyphenol and flavonoids. Cocoa beans contain polyphenols, these substances may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays.

Cocoa butter exhibits anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, cytotoxic, nutritive, antiseptic, bactericidal, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, diuretic, nervine, aphrodisiac, stimulant, nervine and anti-oxidant properties.

Essential Oils

Essential oils have been used medicinally throughout history. The earliest recorded mention of the techniques and methods used to produce essential oils was Ibn al-Baitar an physician, pharmacist and chemist in 1188.

An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, aetherolea, or simply as the oil of the plant from which they were extracted.

Blessure Serum™ essential oil blend is proprietary and state of the art formula which promotes skin healing.

Thermal Water

Thermal water is water distilled and bottled from hot springs, which are underground and are warmed by the Earth's geothermal activity. Thermal water has been used for thousands of years to heal and relieve the skin of certain afflictions. Due to its purifying effect and antioxidant properties, thermal water treats dry and sensitive skin, eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis. It’s anti-inflammatory and soothing properties heals skin.

Thermal water has therapeutic effects, with people bathing in them to help with all kinds of illnesses. In ancient Japanese culture, balneology is the treatment of many diseases using such baths.

The thermal water from hot springs has a much higher mineral content than regular water. Thermal water minerals include chlorides, sodium, selenium, potassium, calcium and magnesium.